National Show Results

Mid-Atlantic National Ayrshire Show
MidAtlGrand
The Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champions of the All-American National Ayrshire Show, pictured from left to right: Grand Champion Melody-Lane Burdette Sally exhibited by Kaylyn Wood Reserve Grand Champion Palmyra Ragimore-EV B GiGi-ET, exhibited by Edmund Els, the Ragimore Trust, and Barti Volschenk and Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, Md.; with show judge Chris Hill.

  • September 18-19, 2012
  • Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Judge – Jeff Ziegler, OH
  • Junior Champion – 1st Fall Calf – Sunny-Acres Jackson’s Vanna, Douglas Evans, Georgetown, NY
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 1st  Summer Yearlilng – Palmyra-Raigimore-EV B  Gigi, Raigimore Trust, E. Els, B. Volschenck & Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, MD
  • Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr. 3-Year-Old – Vales-Pride Rawhide Boston, David Patrick, Woodbine, MD
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 1st  Jr. 2-Year-Old - Palmyra Bendig R Bonnie-ET, Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, MD
  • Grand & Senior Champion – 1st 4-Year-Old – Sunny-Acres Rattler’s Kacie – Douglas Evans, Georgetown, NY
  • Reserve Grand & Senior Champion & Total Performance Winner -  1st 5-Year-Old – Sunny-Acres Harmony’s Kennedy, Gregory Evans, Georgetown, NY
  • Premier Breeder - Sunny Acres Farm, Georgetown, NY
  • Premier Exhibitor - Sunny Acres Farm, Georgetown, NY
  • Click here for complete show results


Mid-Atlantic National Junior Show

Applefritter
Grand Champion - Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter

  • September 17, 2012
  • Harrisburg, PA
  • Judge - Tom Agnew, WI
  • Junior Champion – 1st Winter Calf – Maple-Dell Poker Daisy-ET, Alexis Winkler, Woodbine, MD
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 2nd Winter Calf – Paragon-Acres Reality Kendall, Adam Buckenmeyer, Alexander, NY
  • Senior  Champion – 1st 4-Year-Old – Maple-Dell Trident Dee-ET, Devin Murray, Woodbine, MD
  • Reserve Senior Champion – 2nd 4-Year-Old - Hailey’s Tressea, Hailey Reynolds, Pittsfield, PA
  • Grand & Intermediate Champion  - 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old – Spring-Vale Burdt  Applefritter,  Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, MD
  • Reserve Grand & Reserve Intermediate Champion – 2nd Sr. 2-Year-Old – Designer Genes Oliva, Seth Whiting, Slippery Rock, PA
  • Click here for complete show results


Eastern States National Ayrshire Show
Francesca
Grand Champion - Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca

  • September 20, 2012
  • West Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Judge – Richard Landry, Canada
  • Junior Champion – 1st Summer Yearling – Vieux Village DW Diamond, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Quebec, Canada
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 1st Fall Calf – Vieux Village DW Emily, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Quebec, Canada
  • Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr. 3-Year-Old – Vieux Village BK Ella, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Quebec, Canada
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old  - Vieux Village C Calie, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Quebec, Canada
  • Grand & Senior Champion – 1st Aged Cow  - Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, Beverly Donovan, Benton, ME
  • Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion – 2nd Aged Cow – Vieux Village BK Dafney, Florent Foley, Piopolis, Quebec, Canada
  • Premier Breeder - Florent Foley, Quebec
  • Premier Exhibitor - Florent Foley, Quebec
  • Click here for complete show results


Eastern States National Junior Show

  • September 20, 2012
  • West Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Judge – Richard Landry, Canada
  • Junior Champion – 1st Fall Calf – Legacy Lane Seths Jordan, Timothy Ayotte, Spencer, MA
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 1st Summer Yearling – Legacy Lane Laro Blue, Sadie Constantine, Spencer, MA
  • Intermediate Champion – 1st Jr. 3-Year-Old – Lone Birch Magnum Tiffany, Gabe Blaisdell, Mayville, NY
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr. 2-Year-Old – Caverly Farms 1790 SPBH Jayne, Leah Caverly, Clinton, ME
  • Grand & Senior Champion – 1st 4-Year-Old – Geminaecho Showstar Shirley, Ashlie Hardy (leasee), Farmington, ME
  • Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion – 1st 5-Year-Old – Lone Birch Mckenzie, Gabe Blaisdell & Emily Paquette, Mayville, NY
  • Click here for complete show results

 

International Ayrshire Show  
Francesca
Grand Champion - Sweet Pepper Black Francesca

  • October 2, 2012
  • Madison, Wisconsin
  • Judge – Lynn Harbaugh, WI
  • Associate Judge - Chad Ryan, WI
  • Junior Champion – 1st Spring Yearling – Topp-View Poker Verity, Gene Iager & Craig & Emily Walton, Pleasant Plain, OH
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 1st Winter  Yearling – Topp-View Bendig Wannaplay, Keaton & Kinley Topp, Botkins, OH
  • Intermediate Champion – 1st Jr. 3-Year-Old – Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, VT
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 1st Jr. 2-Year-Old – Don Haven BBBK Tipsy, Damian & Kiley Ullmer, Seymour, WI
  • Grand, Senior Champion & Total Performance Winner  – 1st Aged Cow – Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca, Beverly Donovan, Benton, ME
  • Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion – 1st 5-Year-Old – Sharwards Calimero Megan, Kurt Wolf, Epworth, IA
  • Premier Breeder – Palmyra Farm, Hagerstown, MD
  • Premier Exhibitor – Old Bankston Farm, Epworth, IA
  • Click here for complete show results


Central National Junior Ayrshire Show

Snoopy
Grand Champion - Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634

  • October 2, 2012
  • Madison, Wisconsin
  • Judge – Lynn Harbaugh, WI
  • Associate Judge - Chad Ryan, WI
  • Junior Champion – 1st Winter Calf – Paragon-Acres Reality Kendall, Adam Buckenmeyer, Alexander, NY
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 1st Spring Yearling - Vales-Pride Reality Odeilia – Meegan Olson (leasee), Emmitsburg, MD
  • Grand & Senior Champion - 1st Jr. 3-Year-Old – Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634, Britney & Bradley Hill, Bristol, VT
  • Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion – 1st 4-Year-Old – Magic-Meadows BBBK Alexus, Britney Hill, Bristol, VT
  • Total Performance Winner – 2nd Aged Cow - TMB Special K Heloise – McKenzie Stanford, Cushing, OK
  • Click here for complete show results


Southern National Ayrshire Show

Caylee
Grand Champion - Muellers Major League Caylee

  • November 6, 2012
  • Louisville, Kentucky
  • Judge - Edmund Els, South Africa
  • Association Judge - Lynn Lee, TN
  • Junior Champion -1st Winter Yearling - Don Haven Laro Tina, Mike & Julie Hemp & Steve McDonald, Chebanse, IL
  • Reserve Junior Champion - 1st Winter Calf - Mill-Valley Supreme Lorraine, Mill-Valley Farms, Sidney, OH
  • Grand & Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr 3-Year-Old - Muellers Major League Caylee, Hall’s Ayrshires, Cushing, OK
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr 2-Year-Old - Designer Gene’s Olivia, Seth Whiting, Slippery Rock, PA
  • Reserve Grand & Senior Champion – 1st 5-Year-Old - Mowry’s Wilton Trista, Jared Helsley, Roaring Springs, PA
  • Reserve Senior Champion – 1st Aged Cow - Mill-Valley Rosels Ginger, Mill-Valley Farms, Sidney, OH 
  • Premier Breeder - Mill-Valley Farms, Sidney, OH
  • Premier Exhibitor - Hall’s Ayrshires, Cushing, OK     
  • Click here for complete show results


Southern National Junior Show

Ginger
Grand Champion - Mill-Valley Rosel's Ginger

  • November 3, 2012
  • Louisville, Kentucky
  • Judge - Doug Murray, IL
  • Junior Champion – 1st Spring Yearling - Mackinson Jackson Darcy-ET, Samantha Ropp, Pontiac, IL
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 1st Spring Calf - Gill Farm Burdette Diane, Megan Raber, Creston, OH.
  • Intermediate Champion – 1st  Sr. 2-Year-Old  -Spring-Vale Burdt Applefritter, Jeffrey Hubbard, Thurmont, MD
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 1st Sr. 3-Year-Old - Muellers Major League Caylee, Mckenzie Stanford, Cushing, OK
  • Grand & Senior Champion – 1st Aged Cow - Mill-Valley Rosel’s Ginger, Trevor Greiwe, Sidney, OH
  • Reserve Grand & Reserve Senior Champion - Mill-Valley Rossette’s Ronda, Lane Greiwe, Sidney, OH
  • Click here for complete show results